2019 Specialty Show and Sweepstakes

September 6, 2019 | Posted in Dog Shows, GMSPBHC | By

Mark your calendars for the 2019 GMSPBHC’s September Specialty Shows!

Join us at the Olmsted County Fairgrounds in Rochester, MN, on Friday, September 13th and Saturday, September 14th.

It will be an indoor show this year in conjunction with Rochester Kennel Club’s All-Breed shows occurring Saturday and Sunday.


Friday, September 13
2:00 PM – Obedience – Judge Mr. Phil Rustad
2:30 PM – Ralley – Judge Mr. Pil Rustad
3:30 PM – Sweepstakes – Judge Ms. Mackenzie Mann
4:05 PM – Specialty Show #1 – Judge Ms. Penny Swan

Please join us for a buffet dinner after the show
Cost: $10.00/person

Saturday, September 14, 2019
12:00 PM – Junior Showmanship Judge Ms. Mary Murphy-East
12:05 PM – Specialty Show #2 – Judge Ms. Mary Murphy-East

We will be having our raffle during the All-Breed show on Saturday, September 14 from 8:00 AM to approximately 15 minutes after groups. Please check at the raffle table for specific times.

Contact Lisa at mnhoundage@gmail.com with questions.

Responsible Dog Ownership Day

June 19, 2016 | Posted in GMSPBHC, RDO | By

Saturday,  September 24, 2016
12:30 PM to 3:30
MPBR Training Facility
17170 113th Ave N
Maple Grove, MN 55369

You and your crowd-friendly dogs are invited to join the Greater Minneapolis/St. Paul Basset Hound Club at their annual meeting and Responsible Dog ownership Day event. The club will be holding their annual meeting followed by a pot-luck lunch, raffle and social time for 2 and 4 leggers alike.

More details to come soon!

2016 Specialty Results

June 14, 2016 | Posted in Dog Shows, GMSPBHC, Results | By

Results for the 2016 Specialty Shows & Sweepstakes

Greater Mpls/St. Paul BHC Specialty Shows & Sweepstakes
Jordan, Minnesota
June 10, 2016

Sweepstakes: Judge Ms. Barbara Peterson
Senior Dogs, 12 mos. & Under 18 mos.
1 – Renaissance Flying Fortress, Corey Rigoni
Junior Bitches, 6 mos. & Under 9 mos.
1 – Kaizen Northern Lights, Kathryn Vergeront
Junior Bitches, 9 mos. & Under 12 mos.
1 – Blue Bay Love The Rainey Nights, Robin O’Rourke & Eve Kotilinek
2 – Blue Bay Sunny Side Up, Eva Kotilinek & Robin O’Rourke
3 – Rabbit Run Wanda, Nancy Klenke & Lisa Ritchie
4 – Touchstone’s Knock Knock Knock Penny, Susan Vick
Senior Bitches, 12 mos. & Under 18 Mos.
1 – Calabria Botticelli, Victoria Russell & Barbara Brandt
Best in Sweepstakes – Calabria Botticelli, Russell &  Brandt
Best of Opposite – Renaissance Flying Fortress, Rigoni

Veterans Sweepstakes: Judge Ms. Barbara Peterson
Veterans Bitches, 7 yrs. & Under 10 yrs
1 – GCH CH Touchstone’s Hurricane Camille, Susan K P Vick & Martin Vick, MD
Best in Veterans Sweepstakes:  GCH CH Touchstone’s Hurricane Camille, Vick & Vick, MD

Junior Showmanship Competition: Judge Ms. Diana McCarty
Open Senior
1 – Josie Scoonover-Nelson with GCH CH Rabbit Run Eveleth of Snowshoe, Melissa & Alex Jokela, & Nancy Klenke, & Josie Scoonover-Nelson.
Best Junior Handler:
Josie Scoonover-Nelson
Regular Classes Show 1: Judge Ms. Diana McCarty
Twelve to Eighteen Month Dogs
1 – Renaissance Flying Fortress, Corey Rigoni
Puppy Bitches, 6 mos. & Under 9 Mos.
1 – Kaizen Northern Lights, Kathryn Vergeront
Puppy Bitches, 9 mos. & Under 12 mos.
1 – Rabbit Run Wanda, Nancy Klenke & Lisa Ritchie
Bred-By-Exhibitor Bitches
1 – Blue Bay Sunny Side Up, Eva Kotilinek & Robin O’Rourke
2 – Calabria Botticelli, Victoria Russell & Barbara Brandt
3 – Blue Bay Love The Rainey Nights, Robin O’Rourke & Eve Kotilinek
4 – Touchstone’s Knock Knock Knock Penny, Susan Vick
Winners Bitch: Blue Bay Sunny Side Up, Kotilinek & O’Rourke
Reserve: Rabbit Run Wanda, Klenke & Ritchie
Best Basset Hound: GCH CH Trumbull’s Del Rio, Roger & Kim Trumbull
Best of Winners:  Renaissance Flying Fortress, Corey Rigoni
Best of Opposite Sex: CH Trumbull’s Rabbit Run Oaks Lily, Nancy Klenke & Kim Trumbull
Select Dog:  GCH CH All About Cactus Jack’s Showtime, Kay Collier & Dee Hagy & Howard Haskell
Select Bitch:  GCH CH Touchstone’s Hurricane Camille, Susan K P Vick & Martin Vick, MD
Award of Merit:  CH Beachside’s Salty Dog, Robin O’Rourke & Cathy Wheeler & Nathan Wheeler
Award of Merit:  CH Rivercity Low Ridin Lola, Robin O’Rourke, Eva Kotilinek & Patricia Palmer
Award of Merit:  CH Kaizen Foxglen Don’t Know Jack, Kathryn Vergeront, Scott & Betsey Deans

 

Regular Classes Show 2: Judge Ms. Camille McArdle, DMV
Puppy Bitches, 6 mos. & Under 9 Mos.
1 – Kaizen Northern Lights, Kathryn Vergeront
Puppy Bitches, 9 mos. & Under 12 mos.
1 – Rabbit Run Wanda, Nancy Klenke & Lisa Ritchie
Bred-By-Exhibitor Bitches
1 – Blue Bay Sunny Side Up, Eva Kotilinek & Robin O’Rourke
2 – Touchstone’s Knock Knock Knock Penny, Susan Vick
3 – Blue Bay Love The Rainey Nights, Robin O’Rourke & Eve Kotilinek
Winners Bitch: Rabbit Run Wanda, Nancy Klenke & Lisa Ritchie
Winners Bitch Reserve: Blue Bay Sunny Side Up, Kotilinek & O’Rourke
Best Basset Hound: GCH CH Trumbull’s Del Rio, Roger & Kim Trumbull
Best of Opposite Sex: GCH CH Touchstone’s Hurricane Camille, Susan K P Vick & Martin Vick, MD
Select Dog:  CH Barnyard Bentley By Design, Robin O’Rourke & Claudia Lane
Select Bitch:  CH Rivercity Low Ridin Lola, Robin O’Rourke, Eva Kotilinek & Patricia Palmer
Award of Merit:  CH Kaizen Foxglen Don’t Know Jack, Kathryn Vergeront, Scott & Betsey Deans
Award of Merit: GCH CH All About Cactus Jack’s Showtime, Kay Collier & Dee Hagy & Howard Haskell

Specialty Show Update

June 7, 2016 | Posted in Dog Shows, GMSPBHC | By

Due to a family emergency Mr. Tim Childers will not be judging the first show at the club’s Friday, June 10 Specialty. Ms. Diana McCarty has graciously offered to be the judge in his place.

Specialty Show – Buffet Luncheon Requests

May 10, 2016 | Posted in Dog Shows, GMSPBHC | By

Hospitality Volunteer Opportunities
Each year our buffet lunch is spectacular because of the contributions of our club members and friends. Dan and Marilyn will be in charge of hospitality this year. Please let them know what you can contribute to the buffet by emailing them at djhatchell@yahoo.com or calling (651) 470-4094. Here are some suggestions:

  • Salads (past, lettuce, etc)
  • Fruit
  • Veggies and dip
  • Meat and cheese
  • Condiments
  • Sandwich fixings
  • Bread/rolls
  • Desserts
  • Beverages (pop, water, iced teas, etc)
  • Anything else you think sounds good!

We will also be in need of coolers for water and other beverages!

Trophy Drive! Support Your Club

May 10, 2016 | Posted in Dog Shows, GMSPBHC | By

GMSPBHC is conducting a trophy drive to help raise money to support the trophies/prizes for the 2016 Specialty.

If you would be willing to donate to the trophy fund, please fill out the form by clicking HERE. http://www.mnbassetclub.org/events/specialty-show/trophy-drive/

You can either pay via Paypal on the confirmation page or mail a check to Melissa (1220 Point Douglas Rd, St. Paul MN 55119).

This year we are so pleased to have a beautiful ceramic container set donated by Susan Vick to offer as a prize for Best of Breed. Your donation, like Sue’s, not only shows the support of our club but the value of our entrants!

Here are the prizes your donations will support:
Best of Breed (Show 1) – Handmade Wooden Trivet
Best of Breed (show 2) – Hand painted canisters (Thank you Susan Vick)
Best of Opposite Se to Best of Breed – Small Handmade Wooden Box
Select Dog/Bitch – Water bottle
Winners Dog/Bitch – Slip lead with Logo & Snood
Reserve Winners Dog/Bitch – Snood & food bowl with club logo
First in each class – Water pail with club logo

Trophy Drive Web Page.

We thank each and everyone of you for your continued support to the Greater Minneapolis/St. Paul Basset HOund Club!